'24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23980
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5478 times
- Been thanked: 3411 times
-
Honorary_medal
'24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Rod Laver Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Frech vs C. Gauff 4
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
N. Djokovic 1 vs A. Mannarino 20
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. de Minaur 10 vs A. Rublev 5
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
A. Sutjiadi/M. Venus vs O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Legends Doubles • Round 1
C. Dellacqua/A. Molik vs D. Hantuchova/N. Li
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
A. Anisimova vs A. Sabalenka 2
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
J. Sinner 4 vs K. Khachanov 15
Women's Doubles • Round 3
G. Dabrowski 4/E. Routliffe 4 vs H. Guo/X. Jiang
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Gonzalez 6/A. Molteni 6 vs N. Lammons 12/J. Withrow 12
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
T. Fritz 12 vs S. Tsitsipas 7
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Andreeva vs B. Krejcikova 9
Women's Doubles • Round 3
T. Korpatsch A/E. Lechemia A vs C. Garcia/K. Mladenovic
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
V. Kudermetova/L. Glasspool vs D. Krawczyk 2/N. Skupski 2
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Legends Doubles • Round 1
M. Baghdatis/M. Philippoussis vs T. Haas/R. Stepanek
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Kostyuk vs M. Timofeeva Q
Women's Doubles • Round 3
E. Alexandrova/A. Kalinskaya vs S. Hunter 3/K. Siniakova 3
Men's Doubles • Round 3
T. Machac/Z. Zhang vs R. Ram 3/J. Salisbury 3
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
S. Hunter 1/M. Ebden 1 vs L. Kichenok/M. Pavic
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Arevalo 10/M. Pavic 10 vs K. Krawietz 8/T. Puetz 8
Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
N. Cacic/D. Molchanov vs S. Bolelli/A. Vavassori
Women's Doubles • Round 3
S. Errani/J. Paolini vs S. Hsieh 2/E. Mertens 2
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
B. Mattek-Sands A/M. Arevalo A vs E. Shibahara/J. Vliegen
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
L. Samsonova/A. Vavassori vs N. Melichar-Martinez 7/K. Krawietz 7
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
H. Klugman 4 vs A. Vergara Rivera
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
C. Hewitt WC vs A. Razeghi 6
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Jones 6 vs D. Egorova Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
S. Planella Hernandez vs T. Boogaard
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
E. Koike 1/S. Saito 1 vs D. Egorova/V. Mincheva
Court 5
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
I. Lacy Q vs M. Stankiewicz
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
C. Esquiva Banuls 11 vs H. Oluwadare Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
I. Ivanova 16 vs L. Brunkel Q
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Boosarawongse/Y. Jeong vs M. Exsted/C. Woestendick
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
M. Joint vs W. Sonobe 14
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Cooper WC vs L. Nilsson Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Arystanbekova vs T. Kokkinis WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
J. Hahn WC/T. Host WC vs A. Karahan/H. Roh
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
Y. Konstantinova/T. Kostovic vs L. Taylor WC/G. Villegas WC
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
P. Marinkov 13 vs H. Roh
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
C. Woestendick vs T. Boosarawongse Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
B. Gusic Wan vs D. Hwang
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
H. Kinoshita 5/W. Sonobe 5 vs L. Cinalli/A. Vergara Rivera
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
F. Gandolfi/V. Paganetti vs L. Nilsson/H. Oluwadare
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra/A. Vasilev vs T. Faurel/T. Papamalamis
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Jovanovski WC vs A. Karahan
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Kovackova 7 vs L. Cinalli
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Forbes vs N. Budkov Kjaer 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
M. Joint 6/K. Sidorova 6 vs K. Efremova/A. Kovackova
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
K. Bigun 5 vs R. Hazratwala WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
F. Cina 1/R. Sakamoto 1 vs J. Engel/T. Sickenberger
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Turcanu Q vs C. Camus 9
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
A. De Marchi Q vs A. Mazdrashki Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
A. Vasilev vs R. Sakamoto 4
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
Y. Kotliar/M. Stankiewicz vs R. Dencheva/E. Yaneva
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. Pastikova vs C. Bohrer Martins WC
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
N. Basiletti vs A. Subasic Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. NISHIKAWA WC vs M. Slama
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra Q vs J. Estephan WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Schuman Q vs K. Quevedo 3
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Goto Q vs T. Grant 9
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
Y. Perapekhina vs G. Nahum
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
Y. Jeong Q vs T. Sickenberger Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
L. Angelini SE vs T. Derepasko
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Gadecki WC/H. Winter WC vs T. Berkieta 2/M. Mrva 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
J. De Zeeuw/M. El Allami vs A. Hamilton/E. Sartz-Lunde
Court 15
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Dedura-Palomero vs M. Exsted
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
O. Bonding 8 vs M. Schoenhaus
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Stenzer vs P. Brunclik 11
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
G. Jang vs R. Kikawada WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
P. Brunclik 5/V. Frydrych 5 vs N. Oliveira/T. Zhang
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
V. Valdmannova vs I. Jovic 8
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
P. Rodrigues 15 vs K. Rice
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
M. Buchnik vs E. Perelygina
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
D. Dedura-Palomero/M. Schoenhaus vs C. Camus 4/P. Marinkov 4
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
E. Kohlmann de Freitas/P. Rodrigues vs R. Horovitz/K. Rice
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Frech vs C. Gauff 4
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
N. Djokovic 1 vs A. Mannarino 20
Night session - From 3:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
A. de Minaur 10 vs A. Rublev 5
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
A. Sutjiadi/M. Venus vs O. Gadecki WC/M. Polmans WC
Margaret Court Arena
Day session - From 8:00pm EST
Women's Legends Doubles • Round 1
C. Dellacqua/A. Molik vs D. Hantuchova/N. Li
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
A. Anisimova vs A. Sabalenka 2
Day session - Not before 12:00am EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
J. Sinner 4 vs K. Khachanov 15
Women's Doubles • Round 3
G. Dabrowski 4/E. Routliffe 4 vs H. Guo/X. Jiang
John Cain Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Gonzalez 6/A. Molteni 6 vs N. Lammons 12/J. Withrow 12
Day session - Not before 9:30pm EST
Men's Singles • Round 4
T. Fritz 12 vs S. Tsitsipas 7
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Andreeva vs B. Krejcikova 9
Women's Doubles • Round 3
T. Korpatsch A/E. Lechemia A vs C. Garcia/K. Mladenovic
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
V. Kudermetova/L. Glasspool vs D. Krawczyk 2/N. Skupski 2
Kia Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Legends Doubles • Round 1
M. Baghdatis/M. Philippoussis vs T. Haas/R. Stepanek
Day session - Not before 9:00pm EST
Women's Singles • Round 4
M. Kostyuk vs M. Timofeeva Q
Women's Doubles • Round 3
E. Alexandrova/A. Kalinskaya vs S. Hunter 3/K. Siniakova 3
Men's Doubles • Round 3
T. Machac/Z. Zhang vs R. Ram 3/J. Salisbury 3
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
S. Hunter 1/M. Ebden 1 vs L. Kichenok/M. Pavic
1573 Arena
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
M. Arevalo 10/M. Pavic 10 vs K. Krawietz 8/T. Puetz 8
Day session - Not before 8:30pm EST
Men's Doubles • Round 3
N. Cacic/D. Molchanov vs S. Bolelli/A. Vavassori
Women's Doubles • Round 3
S. Errani/J. Paolini vs S. Hsieh 2/E. Mertens 2
Mixed Doubles • Round 1
B. Mattek-Sands A/M. Arevalo A vs E. Shibahara/J. Vliegen
Mixed Doubles • Round 2
L. Samsonova/A. Vavassori vs N. Melichar-Martinez 7/K. Krawietz 7
Court 3
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
H. Klugman 4 vs A. Vergara Rivera
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
C. Hewitt WC vs A. Razeghi 6
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
E. Jones 6 vs D. Egorova Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
S. Planella Hernandez vs T. Boogaard
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
E. Koike 1/S. Saito 1 vs D. Egorova/V. Mincheva
Court 5
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
I. Lacy Q vs M. Stankiewicz
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
C. Esquiva Banuls 11 vs H. Oluwadare Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
I. Ivanova 16 vs L. Brunkel Q
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Boosarawongse/Y. Jeong vs M. Exsted/C. Woestendick
Court 6
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
M. Joint vs W. Sonobe 14
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. Cooper WC vs L. Nilsson Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Arystanbekova vs T. Kokkinis WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
J. Hahn WC/T. Host WC vs A. Karahan/H. Roh
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
Y. Konstantinova/T. Kostovic vs L. Taylor WC/G. Villegas WC
Court 7
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
P. Marinkov 13 vs H. Roh
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
C. Woestendick vs T. Boosarawongse Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
B. Gusic Wan vs D. Hwang
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
H. Kinoshita 5/W. Sonobe 5 vs L. Cinalli/A. Vergara Rivera
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
F. Gandolfi/V. Paganetti vs L. Nilsson/H. Oluwadare
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra/A. Vasilev vs T. Faurel/T. Papamalamis
Court 8
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Jovanovski WC vs A. Karahan
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Kovackova 7 vs L. Cinalli
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Forbes vs N. Budkov Kjaer 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
M. Joint 6/K. Sidorova 6 vs K. Efremova/A. Kovackova
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
K. Bigun 5 vs R. Hazratwala WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
F. Cina 1/R. Sakamoto 1 vs J. Engel/T. Sickenberger
Court 12
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
R. Turcanu Q vs C. Camus 9
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
A. De Marchi Q vs A. Mazdrashki Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
A. Vasilev vs R. Sakamoto 4
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
Y. Kotliar/M. Stankiewicz vs R. Dencheva/E. Yaneva
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
J. Pastikova vs C. Bohrer Martins WC
Court 13
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
N. Basiletti vs A. Subasic Q
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
K. NISHIKAWA WC vs M. Slama
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
W. Rejchtman Vinciguerra Q vs J. Estephan WC
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
A. Schuman Q vs K. Quevedo 3
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
R. Goto Q vs T. Grant 9
Court 14
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
Y. Perapekhina vs G. Nahum
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
Y. Jeong Q vs T. Sickenberger Q
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
L. Angelini SE vs T. Derepasko
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
T. Gadecki WC/H. Winter WC vs T. Berkieta 2/M. Mrva 2
Junior Girls' Doubles • Round 1
J. De Zeeuw/M. El Allami vs A. Hamilton/E. Sartz-Lunde
Court 15
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
D. Dedura-Palomero vs M. Exsted
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
O. Bonding 8 vs M. Schoenhaus
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
M. Stenzer vs P. Brunclik 11
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
G. Jang vs R. Kikawada WC
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
P. Brunclik 5/V. Frydrych 5 vs N. Oliveira/T. Zhang
Court 17
Day session - From 7:00pm EST
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
V. Valdmannova vs I. Jovic 8
Junior Boys' Singles • Round 1
P. Rodrigues 15 vs K. Rice
Junior Girls' Singles • Round 1
M. Buchnik vs E. Perelygina
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
D. Dedura-Palomero/M. Schoenhaus vs C. Camus 4/P. Marinkov 4
Junior Boys' Doubles • Round 1
E. Kohlmann de Freitas/P. Rodrigues vs R. Horovitz/K. Rice
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 4944
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2529 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Now the doubles matches are looking very interesting too! Singles I am looking forward to - Rublev vs DeMinaur, Krejcikova vs Andreeva and Sabalenka Anisimova..
We will find out if DeMinaur is really that good...Rublev has been playing well..
We will find out if DeMinaur is really that good...Rublev has been playing well..
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23980
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5478 times
- Been thanked: 3411 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Gauff over Frech 6-1 first set in 26 minutes.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1211
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 620 times
- Been thanked: 392 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
At this rate ESPN will have very little coverage of Gauff when they come on the air
-
- Posts: 4944
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2529 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Coco's forehand still tends to fall short, she is trying to compensate by giving it a higher trajectory...working ok but I wonder if a good volleyer might eat it up...Frech isn't capable of making her pay for it but someone else might be..
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5168
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2625 times
- Been thanked: 1817 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Serves them right.Fastbackss wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 1:57 am At this rate ESPN will have very little coverage of Gauff when they come on the air
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23980
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5478 times
- Been thanked: 3411 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
I think they were hoping this match would go quickly because of who is scheduled next.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 2:06 amServes them right.Fastbackss wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 1:57 am At this rate ESPN will have very little coverage of Gauff when they come on the air
Anyway Gauff is up 4-2 second set.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 928
- Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 6:01 am
- Location: New Orleans
- Has thanked: 62 times
- Been thanked: 328 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Maybe de Minaur will beat Rublev tonight, but there's no question which one is the better player, and it ain't de Minaur.
Rublev gets too much criticism for his oh-fer slam quarterfinal record. Almost all of those losses were to elite guys. He gave Djokovic a heck of a battle at Wimbledon last year, and the weather was so miserably hot when he played Medvedev at the U.S. Open, it was virtually impossible to play tennis.
De Minaur is playing better than he ever has, but Rublev's weight of shot should make the difference. The problem for him is if he gets by de Minaur, he will have to face the the hottest player on tour in Sinner in his bid to reach his first semifinal. He would be the sizable underdog again.
Rublev gets too much criticism for his oh-fer slam quarterfinal record. Almost all of those losses were to elite guys. He gave Djokovic a heck of a battle at Wimbledon last year, and the weather was so miserably hot when he played Medvedev at the U.S. Open, it was virtually impossible to play tennis.
De Minaur is playing better than he ever has, but Rublev's weight of shot should make the difference. The problem for him is if he gets by de Minaur, he will have to face the the hottest player on tour in Sinner in his bid to reach his first semifinal. He would be the sizable underdog again.
Last edited by jazzyg on Sun Jan 21, 2024 3:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23980
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5478 times
- Been thanked: 3411 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
This is the first time since 2021 that Djokovic is playing a day match before the Final according to people who know more about these things than I do.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
- meganfernandez
- Posts: 5168
- Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2020 2:04 pm
- Has thanked: 2625 times
- Been thanked: 1817 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
You think they can't wait to get to Mannarino? I would have thought Gauff would be their biggest draw all tournament in the US.ti-amie wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 2:10 amI think they were hoping this match would go quickly because of who is scheduled next.meganfernandez wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 2:06 amServes them right.Fastbackss wrote: ↑Sun Jan 21, 2024 1:57 am At this rate ESPN will have very little coverage of Gauff when they come on the air
Anyway Gauff is up 4-2 second set.
- ti-amie
- Posts: 23980
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 4:44 pm
- Location: The Boogie Down, NY
- Has thanked: 5478 times
- Been thanked: 3411 times
-
Honorary_medal
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
Gauff through 6-1, 6-2.
“Do not grow old, no matter how long you live. Never cease to stand like curious children before the Great Mystery into which we were born.” Albert Einstein
-
- Posts: 1211
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:26 pm
- Location: Michigan
- Has thanked: 620 times
- Been thanked: 392 times
Re: '24 Aus Open Day 8 Order of Play & Discussion
It seems higher even in this match versus earlier in the tourney.
Anyway - ESPN got 19 minutes.
-
- Posts: 1567
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 2:00 am
- Location: Smiths Falls
- Has thanked: 1157 times
- Been thanked: 937 times
-
- Posts: 4944
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2529 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
-
- Posts: 4944
- Joined: Wed May 26, 2021 6:18 am
- Location: India
- Has thanked: 2529 times
- Been thanked: 889 times
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest